GHMC election results: TRS lost 13 seats to BJP by narrow margin

In BN Reddy Nagar, the TRS lost to BJP with a margin of only 32 votes.

Hyderabad: The ruling TRS in Telangana on Friday emerged as the single largest party in the 150-ward Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC) election, winning 55 wards. However, it failed to get a clear majority.

According to official data, the party has lost 13 seats to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) by a narrow margin of fewer than one thousand votes. In BN Reddy Nagar, the party lost with a margin of only 32 votes.

Following is the list of divisions where TRS lost the election with few than one thousand votes:

DivisionTRS votesBJP votesMargin
BN Reddy Nagar114061143832
Malkajgiri81888366178
Adikmet76037830277
Hasthinapuram77578036279
Vinayaka Nagar96859972287
Ramgopalpet81438453310
Ramnagar92919819528
Moosapet953010068538
Ramanthapur937810033655
Vanasthalipuram85129214702
Jubilee Hills962710406779
Mangalhat1094711756809
Saidabad971010621911

While the election was held for 150 wards, the results of 149 were announced as counting of votes had to be stopped in a ward as per a High Court order.

READ:  Centre ready to put new farm laws on hold for about 18 months: Tomar

BJP bagged 48 wards and the AIMIM of Asaduddin Owaisi secured 44.

Congress could win only two wards.

Counting had to be stopped in Neredmet ward as marks other than the standard Swastik symbol (crossed arrow mark) were in majority.

The Telangana High Court on Friday suspended a circular issued by the State Election Commission (SEC), which allows counting of votes with “distinguish marks” other than the standard Swastik symbol (crossed arrow mark) for the GHMC polls held on December 1.

Hearing a House Motion, Justice Abhishek Reddy, while suspending the SEC’s circular, said the ballots which have “distinguish marks” should be kept separately and if they are detrimental to the poll results, the outcome should not be announced.

READ:  Hyderabad: Congress accuses EFLU of discrimination against OBC faculty

Though the ruling TRS emerged as the single largest party, the mayoral election depends on the votes that include co-option members such as MLAs, MLCs and MPs belonging to the GHMC area, besides 150 elected members.

Subscribe us on The Siasat Daily - Google News
Back to top button