Hyderabad: More than 51000 voters dropped – Here’s how to check your name in the list

Hyderabad: More than 51000 voters dropped – Here’s how to check your name in the list

Hyderabad: In 15 Assembly Constituencies of Hyderabad, 51,132 names of voters have been dropped whereas 1, 50, 829 names have been added to the electoral list.

According to the details released by District Electoral Officer, Hyderabad City has 39, 60, 706 voters whereas earlier, the number was 38, 51, 009.

Below is the list of the number of voters dropped and added to the electoral list.

Constituency Number of voters droppedNumber of voters added
Yakutpura116851300013
Charminar37315198
Nampally260510150
Karwan361611050
Chandrayangutta67025897
Bahadurpura41057539
Goshamahal40336666
Malakpet9728089

Here are the steps to check your name in the electoral list

  • Visit the official website of Chief Electoral Officer, Telangana (click here).
  • Search for your name by clicking on “Search Your Name” link.
  • In the form, select ‘District’, ‘AC name’, enter ‘House No’, ‘Name’. Finally, click on ‘Search’ button to view your details in the voters’ list.