UK Student visa: Here’s the complete guide

Representational Photo

UK: Students can apply for “UK Student Visa” Tier 4 (General) if their age is more than 16 years, can speak, read, write and understand English, have financial ability to support themselves and pay the course fee. Apart from these requirements, students need to fulfil educational requirements.

Applicants for the visa have to prove their knowledge of the English language. This can be done by passing the Secure English Language Test (SELT).

Interested and eligible candidates can apply online. Visa processing time is not the same for all countries. The cost of the visa is £348. Apart from this, students have to pay the “health care surcharge” (Click here to calculate immigration health surcharge).

If the duration of the course is 6 months or less, the student can enter the UK up to 1 week before the start of the course. If course’s duration is more than 6 months, the student can reach the UK up to one month before the commencement of the course.

In the UK, foreign students can work in various jobs. However, it depends on the course.

Application for the visa can be submitted online (click here). However, students have to Visa Application Center (Click here to find a visa application center) for recording their fingerprints and photographs.

For further details, students can visit official website of the UK Government (click here).