67th National Awards: Kangana, Manoj Bajpayee, Dhanush win acting honours

In a year heavily dominated by Hindi films, Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan won the Best Direction award for Bahattar Hoorain.

New Delhi: Kangana Ranaut was declared Best Actress for her performances in the Hindi films Manikarnika and Panga at the 67th National Film Awards that were announced in the city on Monday. Manoj Bajpayee, for the Hindi film Bhonsle, and Dhanush, for his role in the Tamil film Asuran, were jointly declared Best Actor.

In a year heavily dominated by Hindi films, Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan won the Best Direction award for Bahattar Hoorain. The Best Feature Film award went to Priyadarshan’s lavish Malayalam historical drama, Marakkar: Arabikadalinte Simham.

The 67th National Film Awards were organised by Directorate of Film Festivals (DFF) of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The ceremony was scheduled to be held in May 2020 but had to be postponed owing to the Covid pandemic.

MS Education Academy

Here is the complete list of 67th National Film Awards winners:

FEATURE FILMS

  • Best Feature Film: Marakkar Arabikadalinte Simham (Malayalam)
  • Best Direction: Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan (Bahattar Hoorain)
  • Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut (Manikarnika, Panga)
  • Best Actor: Manoj Bajpayee (Bhonsle) and Dhanush (Asuran)
  • Best Supporting Actress: Pallavi Joshi (The Tashkent Files)
  • Best Supporting Actor: Vijay Sethupathi (Super Deluxe)
  • Best Children’s Film: Kastoori (Hindi)
  • Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Director: Helen (Malayalam)
  • Special Mention: Biryani (Malayalam), Jonaki Porua (Assamese), Lata Bhagwan Kare (Marathi), Picasso (Marathi)
  • Best Hindi Film: Chhichhore
  • Best Bengali Film: Gumnaami
  • Best Tulu Film: Pingara
  • Best Paniya Film: Kenjira
  • Best Mishing Film: Anu Ruwad
  • Best Khasi Film: Lewduh
  • Best Haryanvi Film: Chhoriyan Chhoron Se Kam Nahi Hoti
  • Best Chattisgarhi Film: Bhulan The Maze
  • Best Telugu Film: Jersey
  • Best Tamil Film: Asuran
  • Best Punjabi Film: Rab Da Radio 2
  • Best Odiya Film: Sala Budhar Badla and Kalira Atita
  • Best Manipuri Film: Eigi Kona
  • Best Malayalam Film: Kalla Nottam
  • Best Marathi Film: Bardo
  • Best Konkani Film: Kaajro
  • Best Kannada Film: Akshi
  • Best Assamese Film: Ronuwa: Who Never Surrender
  • Best Lyrics: Kolaambi
  • Best Music Direction (Songs): Viswasam
  • Best Music Direction: Jyeshthoputro
  • Best Playback Singer (Female): Savani Ravindra (Bardo)
  • Best Male PLayback Singer: B. Praak for Teri mitti (Kesari)
  • Best Stunts: Avane Srimannarayana
  • Best Choreography: Maharshi
  • Best Special Effects: Marakkar Arabikadalinte Simham
  • Special Jury Award: Oththa Seruppu Size-7
  • Best Make-Up Artist: Helen
  • Best Production Design: Anandi Gopal
  • Best Editing: Jersey
  • Best Audiography: Lewduh
  • Best Screenplay Original Screenplay: Jyeshthoputro
  • Best Adapted Screenplay: Gumnaami
  • Best Dialogue Writer: The Tashkent Files
  • Best Cinematography: Jallikattu
  • Best Film on Environment Conservation: Water Burial
  • Most Film-Friendly State: Sikkim
  • Best Book on Cinema: A Gandhian Affair: India’s Curious Portrayal Of Love In Cinema by Sanjay Suri
  • Special mention: Cinema Paharana Manus written by Ashok Rane and Kannada Cinema: Jagathika Cinema Vikasa — Prerane Prabhava by PR Ramadasa Naidu
  • Best Film Critic: Sohini Chattopadhyay

NON-FEATURE FILM CATEGORY

  • Best Direction: Sudhanshu Saria (Knock Knock Knock)
  • Best Film on Family Values: Oru Paathiraa Swapnam Pole
  • Best Short Fiction Film: Custody
  • Best Non-Feature Film: An Engineered Dream
  • Best Animation Film: Radha
  • Best Narration: Sir David Attenborough (Wild Karnataka)
  • Best Editing: Arjun Gourisaria (Shut Up Sona)
  • Best Audiography: Allwin Rego and Sanjay Maurya (Radha)
  • Best On-Location Sound Recordist: Saptarshi Sarkar (Rahas)
  • Best Cinematography: Savita Singh (Sonsi)
  • Special Jury Award: Small Scale Societies
  • Best Investigative Film: Jakkal
  • Best Exploration Film: Wild Karnataka
  • Best Education Film: Apples and Oranges
  • Best Film on Social Issues: Holy Rights; Ladli
  • Best Environment Film: The Stork Saviours
  • Best Promotional Film: The Shower
  • Best Art and Culture Film: Shrikshetra-Ru-Sahijata (Odia)
  • Best Biographical Film: Elephants Do Remember
  • Best Ethnographic Film: Charan-Atva The Essence of Being A Nomad
  • Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director: Khisa

Subscribe us on The Siasat Daily - Google News
Back to top button