TS Assembly Polls: Here’s the list of most sensitive polling booths of Hyderabad

TS Assembly Polls: Here’s the list of most sensitive polling booths of Hyderabad

Hyderabad: District Electoral Officer and Police Dept. have identified the most sensitive polling booth in various Assembly constituencies of Hyderabad.

According to the report, the maximum number of sensitive polling booths is located in Yakutpura Assembly constituency. Chandrayangutta and Charminar Assembly Constituencies are next to it.

There is a proposal to deploy central observers to ensure fair polls in these areas.

Out of 3826 polling booths in Hyderabad, 1290 polling booths have been found to be very sensitive whereas 2536 polling booths are declared to be non-sensitive.

Below is the list of critical polling stations in various Assembly constituencies of Hyderabad.

Assembly wise poll stations
AC NamesTotal PSCritical PSNon-Critical PS
Musheerabad26952217
Malakpet28273209
Amberpet23378158
Khairataba23752185
Jubilee Hills296103193
Sanatnagar19944155
Nampally27457217
Karwan29655241
Goshamahal23544191
Charminar19816236
Chandrayangutta299162137
Yakutpura313170143
Bahadurpura261131130
Secunderabad20242160
Sec. Cantonment23268164
Total382612902536

Recommendation has been made for the deployment of Central Observers in these most sensitive areas.

People Also Viewed